CLA-2-06:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Rebecca Rizzuti
Progressive Trade Consulting LLC
2904 Leatherleaf Drive
Toano, VA 23168

RE: The tariff classification of a Preserved Boxwood Wreath from China

Dear Ms. Rizzuti:

In your letter dated May 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kirkland’s Inc. (Brentwood, TN).

The subject merchandise is “Preserved Boxwood Wreath.” The wreath, which measures 12” in diameter, is fashioned from boxwood (Buxus) leaves glued onto twigs wrapped with metal wire with a decorative chiffon bow affixed to the front. You have stated that the product has been bleached as a means to preserve the leaves. The merchandise will be packed four per carton for use as a home décor article.

The applicable subheading for the “Preserved Boxwood Wreath” will be 0604.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared: Other: Other: Dried or bleached. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The importation of these goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable requirements at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division